?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dr. Who Spin-off!

Did anyone see the most recent incarnation of Dr. Who, which I understand appeared on the BBC earlier this year? I saw some minor buzz about it from British fen, but I don't believe it's aired in the US.

Well, apparently the Doctor's new companion, one Jack Harkness, was popular enough that he's going to warrant his own spin-off called Torchwood. And, get this, he's openly bisexual! Yay! You just don't see that on US TV. You do see gay characters from time to time, but they're rarely very central (Willow being an exception) and they're pretty much never bisexual. I just loved Dr. Who when I was a kid. It's such a great old genre show, and I'm thrilled to hear that it's getting a new, edgy, queer-friendly image. I just hope we'll get to see it on this side of the pond eventually.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
effloresense
Oct. 17th, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Yeah, I got to see the recent Dr. Who via the magic of the internet. That's awesome that Jack Harkness is getting a spinoff! :) Thank you for the news. :)
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
So cool, huh? I guess I'll just keep an eye on BBC America.
effloresense
Oct. 17th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
I thought so; one person I know described new Who as Dr Who if Dr Who didn't suck. I really liked Eccleston as the Doctor, though he was certainly not everyone's style. But mostly the writing and plot I thought was way better than a lot of what came across on old Who. And they made the Daleks disturbing/scary again which really is amazing work, I would say.
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's true that the show was pretty heavy on the cheese. That was back in the days when nobody took genre shows seriously, so the budget was a joke, and the actors' personalities and charisma had to carry everything. I knew it kinda sucked at the time, but I didn't care.

I am very excited to hear that the Daleks are scary! Can't wait to see!
revfish
Oct. 17th, 2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
You mean other than characters on Will & Grace, Ellen, Roseann, Queers Eye, or Queer as Folk? ;) I am guessing you mean a genre presence. Openly gay characters are still a minority on TV but then again, in our lifetime so were black and hispanic characters and now they seem to be almost a majority. Just give it time, sweetie.

Als, I think it is cool that , as cavalorn posted, Torchwood is an anagram for Doctor Who. Nifty.
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
What I mean is that *bisexual* characters are a rarity. Sure, there are tons of gay characters, but I can't help but notice that there isn't much evidence of bisexuality as a legitimate choice on US TV.

And, yeah, I realize that it's going to take time. That's OK, but I'm still glad to see this, especially in a genre show.
joanarkham
Oct. 17th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
As a young dweeb, I was always annoyed at the lack of teh sex on the old Dr. Who. I mean, what good is being able to fly around time and space if you never get laid???
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
Hee. Portrait of the artist as a young dweeb.

Yeah, that sort of bugged me too, being an abnormally high testosterone female. Here the Doctor had all these scantily clad babes around, and there was never even the faintest innuendo. Lame.
splifford
Oct. 17th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
OMG i love that icon!!
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
You mean Gomez?
splifford
Oct. 17th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Tish! You spoke French!!
vitruvian23
Oct. 17th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
Captain Jack
Yeah, got all the new Whos on that thar Interweb thingie - who needs a Tivo? Captain Jack is definitely cool, and definitely bi - seemed to have a bit of a crush on Eccleston's Doctor, really.

Best quote: "Ladies, your viewing shares just went up." (after he's been magically disrobed by a robot's Nude Ray, and informed that everything's being broadcast to millions of viewers).
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
Re: Captain Jack
heh. Cute. I'm really looking forward to seeing that. Have never had much luck trying to use BitTorrent. D'you mind my asking how you go about nabbing shows online?
vitruvian23
Oct. 18th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Captain Jack
Well, you need to get the BitTorrent client, preferably from the main BitTorrent site. Then you need to find good search sites - isohunt.com and torrentspy.com tend to be pretty good for TV stuff.

You really need a broadband connection, and there can be some frustration finding the downloads that are actually working well at any given moment, since it all depends on how many folks are 'seeding' (leaving the upload process on even once they've got the whole file).

We keep meaning to burn the episodes to DVD-ROM (not planning on bothering with file formats for playing on regular DVD players), although we keep putting off attaching and getting drivers for the burner, but once we do that certainly wouldn't mind burning a disc for you...
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Captain Jack
Well, thanks very much old pal. That's very thoughtful of you to offer. I think, with the advice you've given, I'll try the BitTorrent route again. The last time I tried it was on a PC that just wasn't up to the task, processor power wise. No that I have a better box, I think it'll work better.

Thanks again. Happy Halloween season :)
vitruvian23
Oct. 18th, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Captain Jack
It should be interesting, at least. I'm going in for surgery the week before, so I'm considering being Nearly Headless Nick for the holiday. The thyroid cancer came back, but isn't spreading, so this is more a precautionary measure than anything else.

I'll probably still be recovering enough that I'll stay home giving out candy while my wife takes my stepson and Kit's daughter Jora out trick or treating.
fenriss
Oct. 19th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Captain Jack
I wish you the speediest of recoveries. It sounds like you've got the best possible attitude.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

ghost
fenriss
Fenriss

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner