?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, hot damn!

I got the job!

I am somewhat taken by surprise by this, as I only just started looking in earnest for office work again. It's part time, so it won't bring us back to the standard of living we used to have, but it'll be a really big help. But most importantly, it's a green company that does reforestation and climate mitigation initiatives and stuff.

The Universe pats me on the head and says "good girl" for a change.

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
geekchick
Sep. 8th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
boadiccea
Sep. 8th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
That's awesome, honey! *hugs*
(no subject) - fenriss - Sep. 8th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Sep. 8th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
chadu
Sep. 8th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
Huzzah!
fenriss
Sep. 8th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
Woot!
peregrin8
Sep. 8th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
Yay!
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
I wish it was NPR, but it'll do :)
livingjoyful
Sep. 8th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Great news. Id love to see and celebrate you
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Aww, yay! Well, things are going to be a little crazy while I am still doing both of my jobs... but where are you located? Maybe we can figure something out.
docsavage44
Sep. 8th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Best to you and Eric.

R
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Thanks man.
joanarkham
Sep. 8th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
Well, yay.

I think I might have a few more pieces of work clothing for you as well...
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Oh, you are awesome! I am kinda hard up for work clothes that fit me, actually.
tyellas
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yes, congrats!
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon!
serendipity9000
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
Hurray! Go you!
:)
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
*goes*

...but seriously, thanks!
dhairya
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetheart, congrats!!! That's wonderful news!

Are you still going to dog walk or focus completely on this?
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:01 am (UTC)
Thank you honey! I will only be walking dogs for a few more weeks. I thought about it and decided that trying to do both would be too much. I'll miss the little twerps, though. I have grown rather attached to my regulars. *sniff*
obscurerichard
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! Now go forth and save the world!
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
I am ON IT!
_blackjack_
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
indeed!
vicar
Sep. 8th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, major congrats on getting a real job in an area that makes a real difference. We should all be that good.
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon. I am pretty stoked. I don't think I could face another office job at a company that *wasn't* making a difference.
lionsden
Sep. 8th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yaaay! Soooo very happy for you!!!
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:03 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, hon. We must coordinate the Lily care situation soon! (I am still totally up for that if you still need me.)
nixieq
Sep. 8th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
congratulations! you're the second friend on my list who got news of landing a job today! maybe i'll be next...
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
Got my fingers crossed for ya, hon! *big birthday hugs*
cjpetherick
Sep. 8th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear that. Now go make yourself indispensable.
fenriss
Sep. 9th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
I'll do my best :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )