?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Second Life Query

Hey, cats and kittens. How many of you folks have Second Life accounts, or have considered getting one? I've had one for ages, but I rarely used it. However, as of yesterday, cereselle and I have set up a group and bought land. Elle is actually building us this fantastic, marble clubhouse. I'm awestruck, really. Now that it's possible to actually build things to one's exact specifications in a virtual world, it's kinda of like that magnificent future they've always promised us has arrived...

Anyway, our group is called the Diodati Society. If you want an invitation, let us know, and you're as good as joined up. We're having fun with the building aspects right now, and if we can purchase more land (which is easier with the help of more folks) we might try to set up a quaint, Addams Family type house somewhere, complete with monsters in the basement, etc. We can throw little salons and shindigs! It'll be a blast.

BTW, my SL name is Candace Bethune, and cereselle is Ceres Eilde. If you decide to create an account, naming her as the person who referred you benefits the group. Just FYI.

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
_blackjack_
Feb. 27th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
Geek. ;)
fenriss
Feb. 27th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
Pardon me, who is speaking please? :)
(no subject) - _blackjack_ - Feb. 27th, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 27th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - _blackjack_ - Feb. 27th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 27th, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - _blackjack_ - Feb. 27th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 27th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
boadiccea
Feb. 27th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Now that I know you're there, I may give it another try. I'd have to find a way for it to run well on my machine, however.
boadiccea
Feb. 27th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
I should clarify - now that I know there's a place to find you... :)
(no subject) - boadiccea - Feb. 27th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 27th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 27th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - boadiccea - Feb. 27th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - boadiccea - Mar. 13th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC) - Expand
gustavvs
Feb. 27th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
very cool?!?!?! Okay, I'll ask for invite. I signed up for 2nd Life and found it fairly boring. But if you got land, then you have something to do.
theletterelle
Feb. 27th, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
Let me know what your SL name is, and I'll send you an invite tonight. :)
eac
Feb. 27th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Me!
theletterelle
Feb. 27th, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
I'll be on SL after work today. What's your SL name? I'll send you an invite.
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 28th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 28th, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 28th, 2007 07:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 28th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
theletterelle
Feb. 27th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
I don't want to advertise this on my LJ, as someone on my flist (whom I find kind of annoying) is on SL and will want to join us. :) But I want to point out that we only get more land allowance if premium account holders join us. Not that basic account holders aren't welcome, but in order for us to expand, we need premium accounts.

*goes back to learn more about building*
fenriss
Feb. 27th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
Gotcha. I figure once basic account holders see what kind of fun can be had if we have enough land, they might spring for premium, and donate their land credits. I find that I barely even feel the effects of a quartlerly membership. When I see Eleanor on Thursday, I shall try to pursuade her.

Also? I was looking around at prefabs this morning for about 10 miutes (not much time) but I found some inCREDible places! Even if only for building inspiration, you should search for (let's see if I can remember correctly) AE Industries Pre-fab alley. Something like that. Check out their Gothic Pride Castle! Leik Woah! I think some other ones might be even cooler! And I think they are fully modifiable, so if we ever get a really big chunk of land, we could maybe buy one and then go to town making it our own.

Or not. But they are big fun to look at! *smooch*
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 27th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
rimrender
Feb. 27th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
Hmm. I just can't figure SL out. Not the using or tech aspect, but Why? Besides being virtual highschool/club scene. Plus I have to agree with Jack in that it would suck more time away and I already spend way to much time online.
I know if I spent any real amount of time there I'd be with the groups causing problems. Mmmmm, Snow Crash. Still like to know how they made a nuke.
fenriss
Feb. 28th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
It is strictly only for the socializing aspect. I see it as potentially fun because I have numerous pals all over the country/world who I never see in person. It's just a prettier version of a chatroom. So if you're not a very visual person, it's probably not worth it, frankly.

And, yeah, the Snow Crash parallel is one of the reasons I like it!
espiritu_fuego
Feb. 28th, 2007 10:52 am (UTC)
Hi!

I have a Second Life account I'm experimenting with. (I can't seem to get rid of my ponytails and make myself anything other than brunette.)

I would love to join you guys so you can teach me how to use it. I'm actually working on a work project that involves Second Life.

Thanks for the invite!

Julie
fenriss
Feb. 28th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hmm. There is a hair color change option. Have you tried it, and found that it doesn't work, or have you not been able to find that feature?

Also, you can purchase hairstyles all over the place. They're usually pretty cheap. Can you tell me your user name in SL?

Good to hear from you!
(no subject) - espiritu_fuego - Feb. 28th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - theletterelle - Feb. 28th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 28th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - espiritu_fuego - Feb. 28th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
parchmentheart
Feb. 28th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
hmm. I am playing wow a lot. Stopped the beta-testing for another game I won't mention cause it was boring... I think I would enjoy any game as long as there was a social aspect to it, really.
so, what is Second Life, and why should I take the time to try it out? Besides all the gothic goodness that Im hearing, that is... :)
give me a quick synopis and a link, please!
fenriss
Feb. 28th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
Well, honestly, I am not sure if I'm the best person to convince you. Unlike WOW, it's not really a game. It's an environment. But there are lots of games that are played there. You just have to go find them, like you'd have to go look for LARPs or paint-ball clubs in RL, if that makes any sense.

Here's the main site: http://www.secondlife.com/

There's much info there. For my part, I can only say that I'd love to get to hang out with you more, and this might be one (albeit limited) way to do it! Plus, you could maybe meet some of our cool out-of-town friends who rarely make it to the mid-atlantic area.

(no subject) - parchmentheart - Feb. 28th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
obscurerichard
Feb. 28th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
I have an account, Obscure Ricardo, but I haven't been able to use the client at all on my new computer :(

It just crashes and burns on program launch.
obscurerichard
Feb. 28th, 2007 03:54 pm (UTC)
Hey, what do you know! With the latest client, it ran for about 10 minutes before crashing. Maybe I'll give this a try again soon.
(no subject) - fenriss - Feb. 28th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gustavvs - Mar. 6th, 2007 12:40 am (UTC) - Expand
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )