?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It is done!

I've spoken to my boss, and the coworker I work with most closely. They have expressed gladness for me. I turn in the resignation letter today. Hopefully the HR folks will be in.

Thanks so much, all of you, for the support and encouragement. I am so fortunate.

Now I just have to get through the next few weeks, and get a feasible schedule set up at the new gig. Or rather, gigs. Boy, am I gonna be busy! But it will be doing stuff I have chosen to do!

I am happy. And scared. And feeling very alive.

Comments

( 55 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
cyntergomes
Mar. 22nd, 2006 10:14 am (UTC)
HURRAY!!!!

I'm so happy for you!!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! *wigglehug*
joanarkham
Mar. 22nd, 2006 10:21 am (UTC)
Yay!!!

So proud of you.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Wanna have Indian food with me sometime soon?
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Mar. 22nd, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
peregrin8
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
I am happy. And scared. And feeling very alive.

That's the stuff!

((hugs))

btw, I love your icon but and I always misread it as "OMG -- GAY!"
pastor_saturn
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
Hee, I do the same thing! :D
(no subject) - joanarkham - Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
acogswell
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)
You are amazing, woman. I am so proud and happy for you.

Love You.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Love you too, darlin'! Hope to see you real soon!
topaz720
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
aghrivaine
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:28 am (UTC)
Wahoooo!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC)
Yipeeeee!
(no subject) - aghrivaine - Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Mar. 22nd, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fenriss - Mar. 22nd, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
jgcr
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
hooray!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
*dancedancedance*
pastor_saturn
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
Yippeeeeeeee!!!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
*boing!*
redsteve
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
You de bombard, girl!
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
Yaaaaar!
splifford
Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
that's awesome! i admire you so much for doing this.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! *smooch*
boadiccea
Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:12 pm (UTC)
I am *so* happy for you! And proud of you! This is gonna rock! MWAH! xo
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm proud that I make you proud :) *smooch*
chadu
Mar. 22nd, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
Hey, let me know when you're available for booking, either at Casa de Rowesmith (Goldwe?) or at the new location.

I'm all knotted up.

CU
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Poor darlin'. Soonsoon. Prolly my place. *hug*
minniethemoocha
Mar. 22nd, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
You rock. I love you so much.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
I love you too! And I miss you. Come to Beltane, please? *smooch*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
Good for you - it takes a lot of courage sometimes to follow your bliss. And good on Eric for being so supportive.

Jodi loved the massage and really enjoyed meeting you - we'll be in touch about an encore sometime soon. On another note, I talked to my Mom and mentioned getting back in touch with you; she remembered you fondly, and wanted me to pass on her best wishes.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
Aww. Thanks, hon. So glad Jodi was pleased. I remember your Mom, too. Send her my best wishes, please!
rednikki
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!

I'm so glad you did this, and I'm so happy for you. This is fantastic, fantastic news.

I love you, sweetie. And I think everything is going to go GREAT for you.
fenriss
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I miss you so much. I wish you could be here to celebrate with me!!

Love you, too.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 55 comments — Leave a comment )