?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Diminutive Dessert

OMG, these are so precious I could scream! And, furthermore, this might be a clever way to navigate the deadly gamut of Halloween-through-New-Years without gaining back all the weight I've been losing.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
eac
Oct. 1st, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC)
want.dessert.now....
fenriss
Oct. 1st, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hear that!
Jebus. Last night a few of us were hanging around SL, and I was playing with my new, nifty "treat bowl" for Halloween. It gives out something like 15 different candies, and each of them has an animation, and some have particles! After a few rounds of starbursts and tootsie rolls and lollipops, I began to see the problem with virtual candy...

Waaaaaaa!!! *sobs*
peregrin8
Oct. 1st, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
Those are fabulous! And they all look delicious. I am usually annoyed by pie, but a whole pie in one mouthful would be awesome.
fenriss
Oct. 1st, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
Agreed! I'm not normally a big pie fan, but those teensy ones with the teensy lattice top? Yeah :)
pastor_saturn
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I REALLY want to make some tiny piiiiiiies and cupcakes. *nomnnomnom*
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
Hey, maybe I should make up a few batches for our next sp00ky book club meeting!
pastor_saturn
Oct. 2nd, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say no to that! :)
mercurialgirl
Oct. 1st, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
*Eeeeeee!!* The cute, it is so powerfuls!

We ought to imagne up a teeeeeensy tiny little cheesecake using ricotta and allowable ingredients.

On a recipe related note -- did you use a recipe for that heavenly bean soup a couple of weekends ago, and if so, could I perhaps convince you to share it? (Aww, this question is being asked right after finishing a bowl of cold ninja cabbage lasagna. I've discovered Butterfly's spicy threshold, which is fortunately not *too* far from mine, but the upside is that the lasagna leftovers? All mines! Unless, of course, someone else who likes the spicy were to come up at some point this week. *hopeful eyebrows*)

*Snorgles!*
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
Ooh, teensy cheesecakes! Excellent thinking, my pulchritudinous partner in perversity :)

As for the soup... I confess it started out as one of those Bean Cuisine bagged mixes. The white bean provencal to be precise. Of course, I tinkered with it a lot. Added herbs from my garden, balsamic vinegar, etc. Did not use salt pork as the directions suggest. And it had about 12 hours in the slow cooker.

I'm afraid I'm not gonna make it up there today or tomorrow... but maybe this weekend? OMG, I can't get over having WEEKENDS back! I promise you we will see a lot of each other in the coming months. I'm SO stoked for Halloween/Samhain! I have an awesome costume idea this year...

OK, I think I'd better call or email. This is turning into more babbling than is strictly appropriate for an LJ reply :)

Love you!
(Deleted comment)
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! Donut cereal! I love that.

Hey, when are you in world these days? I've recently come through a very busy time, and I'm going to have more time to hang out in SL now, I think. Would love to catch up some time!
theletterelle
Oct. 2nd, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
*blinks*

How do you two know each other?
_blackjack_
Oct. 2nd, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
Every interesting person in the world meets every other interesting person in the world eventually. I've stopped even being surprised.
(Deleted comment)
theletterelle
Oct. 2nd, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
My mind is hazy on that. :) I started work and all hell broke loose on this end. Okay, now I feel better. :)
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
Pretty much through you! Or, rather, through people you know.
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
Also? ICON LURVE, OMG!
theletterelle
Oct. 2nd, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! I should make some more.

BTW, I forgot to allow time to eat dinner tonight! I probably won't be inworld till 9 or so. Sorry!
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Hey. It's OK. I should mention that I'm still feeling sick, and with the new job starting Thursday, I have been shifting my schedule to wake up earlier... so I have no idea how late Iwill be able to hold out tonight. I promise I'll be there when you log in at 9 though. We can at least hang out for a while.
vitruvian23
Oct. 1st, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
So, what Halloween plans are you making? Have you started the new office job yet, enabling you to make it to Faire again soon? Inquiring minds want to know.

Also, check out Jodi's blogging at jjdefelice.blogspot.com when you get a chance. Looks like next May may present you another opportunity to be an honorary auntie (now say that 5 times fast).
fenriss
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
Halloween plans are mostly centeres around our little Samhain gathering in SOuthern MD. Watch this space for details soon, in case you are free on the 27th!

Faire soon, yes! Not sure if it'll be this weekend, or next. But I intend to make it one more time before it's over for the year.

Huge congrats to you and J! How exciting. I shall keep an eye on the blog. Hugs to you both.
vitruvian23
Oct. 2nd, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
We'll definitely be doing Faire the weekend of the 20-21, when Medieval Baebes are playing. Will keep you posted as to which day, if we're not doing both... as for Halloween, I don't think we have any plans the preceding weekend, will definitely be doing trick or treating in our area with our son and Kit's daughter Jora.
panthergirl
Oct. 8th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
These look wonderful. Tart pans=tart pants in my head.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

ghost
fenriss
Fenriss

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner