?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fleet Street Revisited

Dude, why didn't anybody tell me about this??? I used to listen to the soundtrack of the stage show with my Mom when I was a kid. I never actually saw the show. Wow, Johnny Depp. Casting genius!

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
_blackjack_
Aug. 14th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
I would be more excited if:

a) I hadn't been rather disappointed with most of Tim Burton's recent work. I think he lost his muse when he dumped Lisa Marie for that homewrecker Helena Bonham Carter.

b) Let's face it, Johnny is just too damn good looking to play Sweeney. His skin is pale but his eye ain't odd...
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Eh... I dunno. I've been such a Burton fan in the past that I am willing to give him lots of chances. I'm a hard fan to lose, unless I find out that you are secretly a hard-core right wingnut. I'm still disappointed about Adam Baldwin.

And, while I'll admit I wouldn't have used the word "sexy" to describe Sweeney Todd, I wouldn't have used it to describe the Doctor befoe 2005, either. I can be adabtable :)
_blackjack_
Aug. 15th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
I'm also worried about the singing. I don't recall being at all impressed with HBC's singing voice in The Corpse Bride, and while I understand Johnny can sing, he himself has expressed reservations about whether he can do the part justice. These are both IMMENSELY difficult roles to sing, and I'd hate to see it ruined because Tim Burton had to cast his girlfriend and his pet actor.

I never even bothered to see the movie version of Phantom of the Opera because the guy they cast as the phantom had NO singing experience, and wasn't remotely up to the part.
rionnkelly
Aug. 16th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Actually, Gerard Butler was alright as The Phantom. For having virtually no singing experience, he did very well and fit in well with my understanding of the overall concept Joel Schumacker and Andrew Lloyd Webber were going for for the film adaptation.

That having been said, I did have to feel bad for the guy when he went hoplessly flat on the last note he sang in the film--but that seemed to be the only flaw I could see in his performance. I had more complaints about being totally unable to develop any sort of sympathy for Emmy Rossum and whoever that Broadway doofus was they had playing Raoul.
deegenerate
Aug. 14th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
Photos were put up on the Damned's messageboard a few months ago. The resemblance to Dave Vanian has to be intentional.
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
You are quite correct. It's gotta be intentional.
pmhrh
Aug. 14th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
it should be good... but not quite as delicious as the next gig Johnny is rumored to have lined up.
That..*squiggle*wriggle*squeeeee*...is what I'm holding my breath for.
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC)
Oh? What's that, then? I haven't heard.
pmhrh
Aug. 15th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
Rumor has it...they'll be making a movie version of the soap opera Dark Shadows. Johnny will play Barnabas Collins. I'm overwhelmed with anticipation!
panthergirl
Aug. 17th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
"I am now an avid fan of yours for passing along that tidbit of information," she says, who is a proud possessor of #1 and #2 of the Dark Shadow's comic.....
topaz720
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! I love that show...I played in the pit for a production of it a long time ago, and it always gave me shivers. And the music...well, it is Sondheim, it doesn't get much better than that!

I think he casting is perfect! Even if he is a bit too pretty.
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
Sondheim is simply a genius. And, you know, I don't think he ever decreed that Todd couldn't be pretty. He just hasn't been, traditionally. As long as he's crazy and bleak enough, I can go with pretty.
topaz720
Aug. 15th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
Well, and I have no doubt that if Depp doesn't want to be 'pretty', he won't be. But he has the right glint in his eye to pull this off!

Ohhh, I'm so excited! Thanks so much for point this out!
rionnkelly
Aug. 16th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
Let me know when you decide to direct "Sweeny" then. A couple of years ago I got passed over for playing Mrs. Lovett--BECAUSE I WAS TOO PRETTY.

Go figure.
parchmentheart
Aug. 14th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Tim Burton and Alan Rickman too! It's like a triple-decker hotness sandwich.
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
And, OMG, Tony Head is in it, too! *dances around like an idiot*
parchmentheart
Aug. 15th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
ahh! Yay!
_blackjack_
Aug. 15th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
He's just in the chorus.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

ghost
fenriss
Fenriss

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner