?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Icons, and a Poll!

We recently watched the season 2 finale of Venture Brothers. It had everything up to and including David Bowie! I sure hope it doesn't take them another two years to bring us a new season. Here are some icons featuring some of my favorite characters.

   
 

Take 'em if you want 'em.

And now… a poll!

OK. Here's the question. Werewolves of London by Warren Zevon:

I will pierce my own eardrums rather than listen to it
0(0.0%)
Tolerable once in a while
9(31.0%)
Oh, I love that song!
20(69.0%)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
chadu
Oct. 17th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
So yoinking some of these.

Thanks!

Coffee tomorrow?

CU
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Sure! I meant to come wee you last week, but... I just totally spaced. Sorry about that. But yeah, tomorrow is good. Wanna meet at Panera, or someplace else? I can come get you if necessary.
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
... that is, I meant to come "meet you." Weird. I am teaching myself to touch type, so my keyboarding is kinda off.
chadu
Oct. 17th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
I'll call you later tonight with details (where and if I have car).

TTFN!

CU
boadiccea
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:01 pm (UTC)
You can have car. Have fun!! (*panera envy*)
boadiccea
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
*icon love* :)
fenriss
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! That's one of my favorites that I have ever made. Very glad you like it.
boadiccea
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
I also really lurved the "Nyet!" one!
nixieq
Oct. 17th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
my response to the poll is tempered by the fact that i haven't listened to an actual radio station in several years, and thus have built up my tolerance somewhat to vastly overplayed songs. >:)
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
Gotcha. Will take that into account!
lightbringer23
Oct. 17th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
I was listening to that and Roland the Headless Thompson Gunner before I left for work this morning...
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
Now *there* is a weird song.
parchmentheart
Oct. 17th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
my answer to that poll is somwhere between bloody eardrums and Tolerable
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the input.
gustavvs
Oct. 18th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
Love it
I'm claiming this one. Venture Bros is a strange show. The last eposide was very weird.
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Love it
It was, wasn't it? Fortunately, I have a very high weird threshhold.
gustavvs
Oct. 18th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Love it
I would have never of figured that. :P
skyblue_reverie
Oct. 18th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
I always think of that line about the werewolf having a pina colada at Trader Vic's - his hair was perfect. And something about chow mein? Weird, weird song. I voted tolerable - it's amusing, but I overdose on it quickly.

A while ago you asked me if I had ever seen Venture Bros. and I said I didn't think so, but I was wrong! I hadn't realized it was called that, but the dh has been tivoing it, so I've been kind of seeing it in the background (he'll watch while I'm on my laptop). Who knew? Speaking of "weird, weird" things... Yeah.

In other news, I'm on page 200! You still on track to finish by the weekend?
fenriss
Oct. 18th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
I guess it is pretty weird, isn't it? I fear my weird radar is set way too low. The season 2 finale was... yeah. Pretty bizarre.

In other news, I'm on page 200! You still on track to finish by the weekend?

I think so. It's great comfort reading, and I'm kinda laid up. I've got what appears to be a nasty throat infection or something, and I'm trying to get enough rest today and tomorrow that I can be healthy enough to do massage in good conscience on Friday, so a lot of reading is in order. I just love this book!
skyblue_reverie
Oct. 18th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I'm so sorry to hear you're not feeling well. *sends virtual chicken soup* It's been a really nasty few weeks for colds and such, hasn't it? It seems as if everyone I know either is or has been sick. Hope you feel better soon!

But yes, lots of reading is indeed good. I was laughing out loud in the sandwich shop at lunch yesterday, getting some strange looks. Ah well.

Favorite line so far, on page 162:

"I gave tongue eagerly."

OH, yes. That one's going in the ripped fic for sure!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

ghost
fenriss
Fenriss

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner