?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You know what I hate?

People who are at DragonCon right now. Think they're so big. *muttermuttergrumble*

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
theletterelle
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
Yeah!

*crank crank crank*
fenriss
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
wasnt crank. Was pretty much caffeine, really!

miss you, sweetie!
theletterelle
Sep. 3rd, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
No, I was just cranky, so I was cranking. :)

Miss you too. *sigh*
topaz720
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
*whew* Well, at least you still like me! :)
fenriss
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:19 am (UTC)
I do!
nixieq
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
well, if it cheers you up any, i only have one more season to go before i'm officially inducted into The Buffy Cult (tm). >:D

they got the mustard out!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 3rd, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC)
THEY GOT THE MUUUUUUUUUUSTAAAAAAAAAAARD OOOOUUUUUUUUUUUT! [/chorus]

Damn, now I need an icon for that. :D
theletterelle
Sep. 3rd, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC)
*facepalm* That was me, btw.
nixieq
Sep. 3rd, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
ah, the mystery commenter! hee.

that was, far and away, my favorite snippet of song in the whole thing. i mean, there were entire songs i loved, but that little snippet made me giggle madly. you KNOW they had fun filming that.

ooh, i should probably post this in solitarytree, but while i'm thinking of it: is there any way to do an animated gif of spike, from that bit in the credits from season 5 where he's tied up and gives the two-finger salute? with a big "sod off" somewhere in it? just a screencap of it would be good, but i don't know how unrealistic it is to hope to capture the actual motion...
(Anonymous)
Sep. 3rd, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
http://www.screencap-paradise.com/caps/thumbnails.php?album=129
nixieq
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
beautiful. thanks! (i'm still learning how to do effective searches for screencaps without having to wade through 50 bazillion images i DON'T want.)
parchmentheart
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC)
(that was me), and here is the source ep for that clip in the credits:
http://www.screencap-paradise.com/caps/thumbnails.php?album=69&page=4
nixieq
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
this one's even better, because i don't have to either block out his name or figure out how to get rid of it. thanks! also, i couldn't remember which ep it was from. yay.
ego_likeness
Sep. 3rd, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
Are you saying im fat?
parchmentheart
Sep. 3rd, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
there are so many cons I want to go to, some of them are on the other side of the planet.
When I retire, I may just travel from ren-faire to sff-con to madrigal feasts to SCA dances to comic-con to faires to bdsm events to pride festivals to horror-con... you get the idea.
always something going on somewhere that involves dressing up and getting drunk and talking geek, freak, or leet for a weekend.
lightbringer23
Sep. 3rd, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
Could be worse, you could also be covering for them. *Rackefrackensnigglesnatz*
vitruvian23
Sep. 4th, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
Well, it's not Dragoncon, but I did set a substantial part of my latest story at LACon IV in Anaheim this last weekend. I wasn't there, had to wing descriptions from people's photos online, but...

http://www.tthfanfic.com/Story-10179-8/vitruvian+Escalation.htm

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )