?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

QOTD

"It's like someone with a fever is yelling at my pants!"

On an unrelated note, I had lunch Thursday with the only coworker from the old job that I felt at all close with. It was very nice, and I was reminded both of why I liked her specifically, and why I disliked the environment in general.

Yesterday, Eric and I attended a little picnic for my current coworkers. We meant to stay for an hour or so, but ended up there until dusk. It was almost like hanging out with friends. Everyone hugged when we departed.

I might starve to death during vacation season, but I am so much happier where I am now.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
nixieq
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
*hug* yay for happy! besides, when you know you have something fabulous to go back to, it's easier to take a short-term part-time job when you need one (assuming you can, of course). alternately, it gives you time to work on all those projects you used to not have time for, like sewing and such. >;)

i am so, so glad you've found yourself a good place, doing what you love. you totally deserve it. we all do.
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie. Life is good.
teslalives
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
change is something
Change is somthing else. You can feel excited and scared, just like a first date when change happens. After a while, you look back and sigh. Good, bad, or indifferent, change just islife. I'm happy that the good parts are changing for the better.
fenriss
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
Re: change is something
Thank you, darling.

Say, you look like you could use some icons! :) Lemme know if I can provide you with a few, OK?
rionnkelly
Aug. 14th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: change is something
Actually, if I sent you some of my Xena Pics, would you like to work some Icon-y magic for me?
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
Re: change is something
Sure! Drop me some files at msfenriss at gmail. Let me know if you've got ideas or text you want included. Yay!
rionnkelly
Aug. 15th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
Re: change is something
Righteous!
teslalives
Aug. 15th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
Re: change is something
Thank you sweet heart. That would be so kind and generous of you. Yes, I would love that. Thanks
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: change is something
'kay. We need to talk ideas! I can think of one or two things, but your LJ interests list isn't exactly descriptive of what you're into these days...
rednikki
Aug. 14th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
We meant to stay for an hour or so, but ended up there until dusk. It was almost like hanging out with friends.

And if you're like me, it will eventually become hanging out with friends. I'm so glad to read this!
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
*smooch*
cyntergomes
Aug. 15th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
I'd love to hear the story behind your QOTD...
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hee. It's actually from the Venture Brothers, which E and I have been watching a lot lately. I love it, but I have to love it kinda through my fingers, because it is horrible in some ways.

Are you doing OK? I have been vaguely aware of the TV show crap that's going on, but I haven't had time for commenting in anyone's LJs lately. Please know that it isn't a lack of concern. I've just been out of the loop an awful lot :(
cyntergomes
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
I'm doing great. ...the show is still a "maybe", which is good news, really. If it was a definite NO, I would have heard already.

I hope you are doing well too. *hug*
redsteve
Aug. 15th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
"It's like someone with a fever is yelling at my pants!"

In then sense of someone hot, or someone who's delirious and possibly vomiting?
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
I think it's the delirious and possibly vomiting one.
ashbet
Aug. 29th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
I absolutely DIED laughing at that line -- could've come straight out of "The Tick," which pleased me to no end. Plus, hot Goth girls recruited to be supervillainesses?? Sweeeet!

I don't watch the show regularly, but that particular episode delighted me ;)

-- A <3<3
fenriss
Sep. 11th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, such a great episode! It was after seeing that one that we decided to buy the first season on DVD. I think some of the people involved in Venture Bros. *were* involved with the Tick, actually. Oh, and Jim Thirlwell writes the score!
greengirl7020
Aug. 15th, 2006 11:25 am (UTC)
yay- I am so glad to hear things are going better- there are gonna be good times and hard times- its good you have someone to hold on to when the hard times come around- plus u got your friends who love you and support you no matter what you decide to do they are you biggest cheerleaders - One word of advice- remember to be kind to yourself my favorite word is gentle be gentle (its something I need to constantly say to myself all the time)
xoxoxoxoxoxoox
(Anonymous)
Aug. 15th, 2006 02:22 pm (UTC)
That is the cutest kitten picture I think I have ever seen!
fenriss
Aug. 15th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you. (I miss you already!)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

ghost
fenriss
Fenriss

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner