?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

After Today

...consider me gone.

Sooooo weird. An office becomes a part of you after a certain number of years. I'm feeling very sentimental about it. I'm actually kind of sad.

Here goes the big leap. I sure hope I can do this.

Eek.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
can_tankero_us
Apr. 7th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC)
Big Leap
One of the nice benefits of leaving a place on such good terms is you often have a safety net if plans don't work out. A lot of people don't bother to take the effort and burn their bridges. I didn't need it, but I had an offer from an old company to come back any time if my new job didn't work out.
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Big Leap
Yeah, I am really liking this leaving on good terms business. It helps that I am not leaving to go someplace similar and do similar work. I mean, it's not like they have openings for MTs here.
can_tankero_us
Apr. 7th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Big Leap
Speaking of which, my mom said some of the hospitals in the area contract with MTs - there is one where she works out in the boonies. Apparently when she started nurses used to give massages and now some places bill it as an optional service using MTs instead.
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Big Leap
Yes, an increasing number of MTs have started working in/with hospitals. It's great for the profession, because it lends more credibility to the medical uses of massage.
rednikki
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
You can do it, sweetie! I'm so proud of you!!!

(Also, were you quoting Sting in your post title?)
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you. You've been such an inspiration to me *clings*

And, yes re: Sting. I've had that song stuck in my head for days :)
greengirl7020
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
xoxoxo
- there is always another office job- welcome to your adventure!!!!!
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re: xoxoxo
Right you are! Wheee!
rackletang
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
It will be a most excellent adventure.

Which I didn't mean to come out all Bill-And-Ted, but it did, and I stand by it.
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC)
Dude :)
rimrender
Apr. 7th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
The part I always hate is that just when you get a group broken into your brand of wierd you've got to start over with a new batch.
Good luck.
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
I reckon the people I'm gonna be working with now will be much easier to break in.
aghrivaine
Apr. 7th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
Out of the nest, little bird! Fly! Fly!
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
Do you know how fabulous you are? Your words have been such a source of courage to me these last few months. *hug*
aghrivaine
Apr. 7th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
It's been my pleasure - and of course, really on your just desserts, as you've been there for me so often, too!
aghrivaine
Apr. 7th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
Besides, I love that song by Sting. :)
espiritu_fuego
Apr. 7th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
You can do it!
Have you been able to give a call to that person I referred you to? I know she would love to talk with you. Again, if you want to come visit my business meeting - you are always welcome!
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Re: You can do it!
Hi! I really must apologize for being a terrible correspondent. I will certainly call her. It's just that the process of leaving the old job has been all-comsuming for a few weeks now.

I have decided that "becoming a massage terapist" and "starting my pwn business" need to happen at different times. I don't think I could hack it all at once. So I am going to work for an esxisting practice. This does not mean that I don't have to network of course, but it does make the marketing part of what I do a little lower of a priority right now.

I do appreciate your patience! I know I've had a rotten turn-around on emails lately :(
espiritu_fuego
Apr. 7th, 2006 10:34 pm (UTC)
Re: You can do it!
Not rotten at all! I'm just keeping an eye out for you! :) Let me know when I can take you to the networking meeting. You'll want about 30 business cards.

Lea Ann can also use some help part time if you want to meet and try it out.

Cheers!
_blackjack_
Apr. 7th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
Hooray for free-roaming Fenrissesesesses.
fenriss
Apr. 7th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Hee! *roams free*
gustavvs
Apr. 8th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
redo
Screwed up some of the post must proff read first ;)...

Its normal. It is part of the social psychic you build up, no matter how much you hated it at points.

When I got laid off a few years ago I actually broken down and cried. More a release of all the BS I kept down just to survive the place. I miss the people (thou there are fewer and fewer left from what I've heard) but not the job.

You will do well in your new chosen profession. You got talents. :)
fenriss
Apr. 10th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
Re: redo
More a release of all the BS I kept down just to survive the place.

You make a very good point. You really have to struggle to stay sane in a corporate environment. When you finally leave, it's this huge emotional event.

I cried, too, btw.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )